CLA-2-90:RR:E:NC:N1:105

Mr. Stephen Gaikwad
Vantis Custom House
82 St. John Street
London EC1M 4JN United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of a Fluke 434 from United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Gaikwad:

In your letter dated March 19, 2007 for Fluke Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided.

You describe your item as follows: “Fluke 434 Three phase power quality analyzer. The product helps to locate, predict, prevent and troubleshoot problems in power distribution systems. It measures parameters such as voltage, current, frequency, power, power consumption, etc. and captures events such as dips and swells, transients, interruptions and rapid voltage changes. Product is battery operated which are rechargeable and it also has auto trend recording capabilities.”

From the illustration in the attached Fluke flyers regarding the 430 series, the 434 has a relatively large LCD which can display charts as well as numerical data. From your description, we understand your request to concern the 434 with the optional logger included. The applicable subheading for your item will be 9030.39.0100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other instruments and appliances for measuring or checking voltage, current, resistance or power, with a recording device. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division